Animation Kobe

Animation Kobe AwardsAnimation Kobe Award for TV Feature7th Animation Kobe8th Animation KobeAnimation Kobe Television AwardKobe Theatrical Film AwardThe 6th Animation Kobe
The Animation Kobe is an event established by Kobe in 1996 to promote anime and other visual media.wikipedia
277 Related Articles

Yōsuke Kuroda

In 2003, Kuroda won the Individual Award at the 8th Animation Kobe event, held annually in Kobe.

Gurren Lagann

Tengen Toppa Gurren LagannTengen Toppa Gurren-LagannGurren Lagann multiverse
The anime won several awards at the Tokyo International Anime Fair and the Animation Kobe and Japan Media Arts Festivals.

Kenichi Yoshida (animator)

Kenichi YoshidaKen'ichi Yoshida
In 2005, he was awarded the individual prize in the 10th Animation Kobe awards.

Masaki Tsuji

On September 24, 2008, Tsuji won a Special Award in the 13th Animation Kobe for his writing work.

Ippei Kuri

Toyoharu (a.k.a. Ippei Kuri)
At the 10th Animation Kobe event in October 2005, Kuri was awarded the special award for lifetime contributions to anime as a general producer at Tatsunoko Pro.

Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card

Cardcaptor Sakura 2: The Sealed CardCardcaptor Sakura: The Movie 2 - The Sealed Card
It won the Feature Film Award at the 2000 Animation Kobe.

Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie

Cardcaptors: The MovieCardcaptor Sakura The MovieCardcaptors the Movie
It won the Feature Film Award at the 1999 Animation Kobe.

Hiroyuki Imaishi

The anime received an Excellence Prize at the 2007 Japan Media Arts Festival, and Imaishi himself received an individual award at the twelfth Animation Kobe Festival.

Anime

animatedJapanese animationJapanese animated
The Animation Kobe is an event established by Kobe in 1996 to promote anime and other visual media.
Major annual awards in Japan include the Ōfuji Noburō Award, the Mainichi Film Award for Best Animation Film, the Animation Kobe Awards, the Japan Media Arts Festival animation awards, the Tokyo Anime Award and the Japan Academy Prize for Animation of the Year.

The Garden of Words

The Garden of Words/Kotonoha no Niwa
It won the 2013 Kobe Theatrical Film Award and awards at the Fantasia International Film Festival and the Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film.

Puella Magi Madoka Magica: The Movie

Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: RebellionmoviePuella Magi Madoka Magica: Rebellion
Rebellion was nominated for the Japan Academy Prize for Animation of the Year and won the Best Theatrical Film Award at the 19th Animation Kobe Awards.

Code Geass

Code Geass: Lelouch of the RebellionCode Geass: Akito the ExiledCode Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection
Both seasons have won several awards at the Tokyo International Anime Fair, Animage Anime Grand Prix, and Animation Kobe event.

Hiroyuki Kitakubo

In 2001, Kitakubo won the "Individual Award" at The 6th Animation Kobe for the latter film.

Puella Magi Madoka Magica

Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story: Magia RecordPuella Magi Madoka Magica: The Battle PentagramPuella Magi Kazumi Magica
The series garnered a variety of awards, such as the Television Award at the 16th Animation Kobe Awards, as well as 12 Newtype Anime Awards and the Grand Prize for animation in the 2011 Japan Media Arts awards.

Mushishi

Mushi-Shi -Next Passage-Mushishi: The Next ChapterMUSHI-SHI: The Next Passage
The anime series won grand prizes in the categories of television series and best art direction (for Takashi Waki) at the 5th Tokyo Anime Award competition held at the Tokyo International Anime Fair in 2006, while Nagahama won the Animation Kobe Individual Award for his directing.

Voices of a Distant Star

Hoshi no Koe
In 2002, it won the Animation Kobe award for packaged work.

Madhouse (company)

MadhouseMadhouse StudiosStudio Madhouse
Collectively, Madhouse films have won a total of two Japan Academy Prizes, four Grand Prizes in the Animation Division at Japan Media Arts Festival, two Gertie Awards, six Mainichi Film Awards (three Ōfuji Noburō Awards, and three Animation Grand Awards), two Tokyo Anime Awards for Animation of the Year, and five Animation Kobe Feature Film Awards.

Masao Maruyama (film producer)

Masao Maruyama
In 2002, Maruyama was awarded the "Special/Lifetime Achievement" Award at the 7th Animation Kobe in recognition and honor of his contributions to the industry.

Seiji Kishi

In 2014, The 19th Animation Kobe committee chose him to receive their Individual Award for the stretch of his career including Danganronpa: The Animation, Arpeggio of Blue Steel, and Hamatora.

Spirited Away

Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)Spirited Away''' (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away)

RahXephon

RahXephon'' movieRahxephon: Soukyuu GensoukyokuRahXephon: Tagen Hensōkyoku
The series won the award for best anime television series at the 7th Animation Kobe fair.

YuruYuri

YuruYuri San Hai!YuruYuri、Akari Akaza
The series won the Television award at the 17th Animation Kobe Awards.

Mayumi Gojo

Mayumi真由美 五條
The song was awarded the Radio Kansai Award for best theme song at the 9th Animation Kobe Awards that year.