Data Protection Act 1998

Data Protection Actdata protectionData Protection Act 1984Subject Access RequestBefore the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into forceData Protection Act 1988Data Protection ActsData Protection requestDPA1998UK Data Protection Act
The Data Protection Act 1998 ( c 29) was a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system.wikipedia
162 Related Articles

Data Protection Act 2018

Data Protection Act
It was superseded by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) on 23 May 2018.
It is a national law which complements the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and updates the Data Protection Act 1998.

Freedom of Information Act 2000

Freedom of Information ActFreedom of InformationFOIA
The Freedom of Information Act 2000 modified the act for public bodies and authorities, and the Durant case modified the interpretation of the act by providing case law and precedent.
The Act led to the renaming of the Data Protection Commissioner (set up to administer the Data Protection Act 1998), who is now known as the Information Commissioner.

Data Protection (Jersey) Law

data protectioninformation privacy lawJersey data protection law
The Jersey data protection law was modelled on the United Kingdoms law.
The 2005 law was modelled from the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Commissioner's Office

Information CommissionerData Protection RegistrarInformation Commissioner’s Office
Compliance with the Act is regulated and enforced by an independent authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, which maintains guidance relating to the Act.
The Data Protection Act 1984 created the post then named Data Protection Registrar with whom people processing personal data had to register the fact of their processing of that data on the Register of Data Controllers.

Register of data controllers

registration
The Register of data controllers is a United Kingdom database under the control of the UK Information Commissioner's Office mandated by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act) which records the name of the data controller and the purpose(s) for the processing of the data processed by that controller within the meaning of The Act.

Smith v Lloyds TSB Bank plc

was a judicial decision of the English High Court relating to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Protection Directive

Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of personal dataDirective 95/46/ECEuropean Data Protection Directive
It enacted the EU Data Protection Directive 1995's provisions on the protection, processing and movement of data. The 1998 Act replaced the Data Protection Act 1984 and the Access to Personal Files Act 1987, and implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 1995.

Computer Misuse Act 1990

Computer Misuse Actcomputer misuseUnited Kingdom Computer Misuse Act

Gaskin v United Kingdom

The Data Protection Act contains special provisions whereby social services records are accessible by people formerly in public care irrespective of whether the records are kept electronically or within a paper-based filing system.

United Kingdom

BritishUKBritain
The Data Protection Act 1998 ( c 29) was a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system.

Act of Parliament

ActActs of ParliamentActs
The Data Protection Act 1998 ( c 29) was a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system.

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPRGeneral Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)General Data Protection Regulation 2016
The DPA 2018 supplements the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

List of Acts of Parliament in the United Kingdom

National Health Service Act 1977List of Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom ParliamentAccess to Personal Files Act 1987
The 1998 Act replaced the Data Protection Act 1984 and the Access to Personal Files Act 1987, and implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 1995.

Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003PECR
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 altered the consent requirement for most electronic marketing to "positive consent" such as an opt-in box.

Damages

compensationcompensatory damagesmonetary damages

Direct marketing

direct responsedirect response marketingdirect mail

Conviction

Data retention

Telecommunications data retentionretentionretain
Data retention defines the policies of persistent data and records management for meeting legal and business data archival requirements; although sometimes interchangeable, not to be confused with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Operation Motorman (ICO investigation)

Operation MotormanSteve Whittamore
Operation Motorman was a 2003 investigation by the Information Commissioner's Office into allegations of offences under the Data Protection Act by the British press.