Data Protection Directive

Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of personal dataDirective 95/46/ECEuropean Data Protection DirectiveDirective 95/46EU Data Protection Directive1995 Data Protection Directive1995 Directive on Data Protection1995 European Union Directive on data protectionArticle 29Austrian Data Protection Act
The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (PII (US)) and on the free movement of such data) was a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union (EU).wikipedia
126 Related Articles

Privacy law

privacyprivacy lawsinvasion of privacy
It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law.
The 1995 Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC) recognized the authority of National data protection authorities and required that all Member States adhere to universal privacy protection standards.

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPRGeneral Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)General Data Protection Regulation 2016
The General Data Protection Regulation, adopted in April 2016, has superseded the Data Protection Directive and became enforceable starting on 25 May 2018.
Superseding the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the regulation contains provisions and requirements related to the processing of personal data of individuals (formally called data subjects in the GDPR) inside the EEA, and applies to any enterprise established in the EEA or—regardless of its location and the data subjects' citizenship—that is processing the personal information of data subjects inside the EEA.

Privacy

privatepersonal privacyprivacy rights
The right to privacy is a highly developed area of law in Europe.
The European Union's 1995 Data Protection Directive guides privacy protection in Europe.

Convention for the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data

Convention 108 Consultative Committee
In 1981, the [[Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data]] was negotiated within the Council of Europe.

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party

Article 29 Working PartyEuropean Data Protection BoardEU's data protection group
The Directive's Article 29 created the "Working party on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data", commonly known as the "Article 29 Working Party".
29 WP was set out in Article 29 of the Data Protection Directive, and it was launched in 1996.

Safe harbor (law)

safe harborsafe-harborSafe Harbor laws
The Working Party negotiated with United States representatives about the protection of personal data, the Safe Harbour Principles were the result.
There is an example of a safe harbor decision in reference to the EU Data Protection Directive.

Data Protection Act 1998

Data Protection Actdata protectionData Protection Act 1984
It enacted the EU Data Protection Directive 1995's provisions on the protection, processing and movement of data.

Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002

Directive on Privacy and Electronic CommunicationsE-Privacy DirectiveePrivacy Directive
It presents a continuation of earlier efforts, most directly the Data Protection Directive.

National data protection authority

data protection authorityNational data protection authoritiesList of data protection authorities by country
In the European Union and the EFTA member countries their status was formalized by the Data Protection Directive and they were involved in the Madrid Resolution.

Data Protection (Jersey) Law

data protectioninformation privacy lawJersey data protection law
The law implements the European Data Protection Directive of 24 October 1995, which concerns the "protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data".

International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles

Safe HarborSafe Harbor PrinciplesSafe Harbor arrangement
US companies storing customer data could self-certify that they adhered to 7 principles, to comply with the EU Data Protection Directive and with Swiss requirements.

Privacy policy

privacy policiescorporate privacy policiesinformed
In 1995 the European Union (EU) introduced the Data Protection Directive for its member states.

Information privacy

data protectiondata privacyprivacy
The OECD Guidelines, however, were non-binding, and data privacy laws still varied widely across Europe.
The United States Department of Commerce created the International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles certification program in response to the 1995 Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/46/EC) of the European Commission.

Information commissioner

Chief Information Commissioner of IndiaInformation Commissioner's OfficeInformation Commissioner.
All other countries of the European Union and the European Economic Area have equivalent officials created under their versions of Directive 95/46.

Personal data

personally identifiable informationpersonal informationpersonally identifying information
The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (PII (US)) and on the free movement of such data) was a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union (EU).

Directive (European Union)

directiveEuropean Union directiveEU Directive
The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (PII (US)) and on the free movement of such data) was a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union (EU).

European Union

EUEuropeanEurope
The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (PII (US)) and on the free movement of such data) was a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union (EU). All the member states of the European Union (EU) are also signatories of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR).

International human rights law

human rights lawinternational human rightsinternational human rights treaties
It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law.

European Convention on Human Rights

European Convention of Human RightsECHRConvention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms
All the member states of the European Union (EU) are also signatories of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR).

European Court of Human Rights

European Court for Human RightsECtHRECHR
The European Court of Human Rights has given this article a very broad interpretation in its jurisprudence.

OECD

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and DevelopmentOrganisation for European Economic Co-operationOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
The OECD Guidelines, however, were non-binding, and data privacy laws still varied widely across Europe.

Council of Europe

CECoEthe Council of Europe
In 1981, the [[Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data]] was negotiated within the Council of Europe.

European Commission

EU CommissionCommissionEC
The European Commission realized that diverging data protection legislation amongst EU member states impeded the free flow of data within the EU and accordingly proposed the Data Protection Directive.