Lanolin

greaseoilwool fatwool yolkwool-grease
Lanolin (from Latin ‘wool’, and ‘oil’), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals.wikipedia
159 Related Articles

Wool

fleecewool tradefleeces
Lanolin (from Latin ‘wool’, and ‘oil’), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals.
Wool straight off a sheep, known as "greasy wool" or "wool in the grease", contains a high level of valuable lanolin, as well as the sheep's dead skin and sweat residue, and generally also contains pesticides and vegetable matter from the animal's environment.

Sheep

ramlambdomestic sheep
Lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool.
Of all sheep byproducts, perhaps the most valuable is lanolin: the waterproof, fatty substance found naturally in sheep's wool and used as a base for innumerable cosmetics and other products.

Cosmetics

make-upmakeupcosmetic
Lanolin derivatives obtained from these processes are used widely in both high-value cosmetics and skin treatment products.
Vaseline and lanolin in the nineteenth century.

Moisturizer

emollientemollientsmoisturizers
Skin bioengineering studies have shown the durational effect of the emollient (skin smoothing) action produced by lanolin is very significant and lasts for many hours.
Other popular emollients are castor oil, cetyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol, cocoa butter, isopropyl myristate, isopropyl palmitate, lanolin, liquid paraffin, polyethylene glycols, shea butter, silicone oils, stearic acid, and stearyl alcohol.

Lubricant

lubricantslubricating oillubricating
Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products ranging from rustproof coatings to lubricants.
Other naturally derived lubricants include lanolin (wool grease, a natural water repellent).

Lip balm

lip balmslip pomade
Lanolin is also used in lip balm products such as Carmex.
Lip balm often contains beeswax or carnauba wax, camphor, cetyl alcohol, lanolin, paraffin, and petrolatum, among other ingredients.

Saddle soap

saddle-soaps
Lanolin, when mixed with ingredients such as neatsfoot oil, beeswax and glycerol, is used in various leather treatments, for example in some saddle soaps and in leather care products.
It typically contains mild soap, softening ingredients such as lanolin, and preservatives such as beeswax.

Cholecalciferol

vitamin D 3 vitamin D3colecalciferol
7-Dehydrocholesterol from lanolin is used as a raw material for producing vitamin D 3 by irradiation with ultraviolet light.
It is produced by the ultraviolet irradiation of 7-dehydrocholesterol extracted from lanolin found in sheep's wool.

Carmex

Lanolin is also used in lip balm products such as Carmex.
The inactive ingredients, in order of greatest used to least used in the product, are petrolatum, lanolin, cetyl esters, paraffin wax, cocoa butter, beeswax, and flavor.

Latin

Lat.Latin languagelat
Lanolin (from Latin ‘wool’, and ‘oil’), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals.

Sebaceous gland

sebumsebaceous glandssebaceous
Lanolin (from Latin ‘wool’, and ‘oil’), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals.

Pharmacopoeia

pharmacopeiapharmacopoeiasLondon Pharmacopoeia
Historically, many pharmacopoeias have referred to lanolin as wool fat (adeps lanae); however, as lanolin lacks glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.

Glyceride

glyceridesacetoglyceridesacylglycerides
Historically, many pharmacopoeias have referred to lanolin as wool fat (adeps lanae); however, as lanolin lacks glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.

Sterol

sterolssterylzoosterol
Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters instead.

Integumentary system

integumentintegumentarytegument
Lanolin's role in nature is to protect wool and skin from climate and the environment; it also plays a role in skin (integumental) hygiene.

Beautification

beautifybeautifiedbeautification projects
Lanolin and its derivatives are used in the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin.

Polymer

polymershomopolymerpolymeric
A typical high-purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (approximately 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolin hydrocarbons.

Alcohol

alcoholssecondary alcoholtertiary alcohol
A typical high-purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (approximately 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolin hydrocarbons.

Acid

acidicacidityacids
A typical high-purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (approximately 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolin hydrocarbons.

Hydrocarbon

hydrocarbonsliquid hydrocarbonHC
A typical high-purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (approximately 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolin hydrocarbons.

Derivatization

derivatisationderivativechemical derivatization
The main derivatisation routes include hydrolysis, fractional solvent crystallisation, esterification, hydrogenation, alkoxylation and quaternisation.

Hydrolysis

hydrolyzedhydrolysehydrolyze
The main derivatisation routes include hydrolysis, fractional solvent crystallisation, esterification, hydrogenation, alkoxylation and quaternisation.

Crystallization

crystallizecrystallisationcrystallized
The main derivatisation routes include hydrolysis, fractional solvent crystallisation, esterification, hydrogenation, alkoxylation and quaternisation.

Ester

estersesterificationmonoester
A typical high-purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (approximately 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolin hydrocarbons. The main derivatisation routes include hydrolysis, fractional solvent crystallisation, esterification, hydrogenation, alkoxylation and quaternisation.

Hydrogenation

hydrogenatedcatalytic hydrogenationhydrogenated oil
The main derivatisation routes include hydrolysis, fractional solvent crystallisation, esterification, hydrogenation, alkoxylation and quaternisation.