Privacy Act (Canada)

Privacy ActCanadian Privacy ActPrivacy Act, 1983
The Privacy Act (Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels) is Canadian federal legislation that came into effect on July 1, 1983.wikipedia
44 Related Articles

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Privacy CommissionerOffice of the Privacy Commissioner of Canadafederal privacy commissioner
* The Privacy Commissioner of Canada receives and investigates complaints, including complaints that an individual was denied access to his or her personal information held by a government institution (section 29). The first privacy law in Canada was enacted in 1977 in part four of the Canadian Human Rights Act by creating the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, which would be responsible for investigating privacy violation complaints by members of the public and reporting to lawmakers.
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) is a non-partisan ombudsman and officer of the Parliament of Canada that investigates complaints filed by Canadians who feel their privacy rights have been violated and reports to Parliament on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act.

Access to Information Act

Access to Informationaccess-to-informationAccess to Information laws
This legislation created the Privacy Act and the Access to Information Act, separate from the Canadian Human Rights Act.
A complementary Privacy Act also came into force in 1983.

Government of Canada

Canadian governmentfederal governmentfederal
The act sets out rules for how institutions of the Government of Canada must deal with personal information of individuals.

Information privacy

data protectiondata privacyprivacy
The act sets out rules for how institutions of the Government of Canada must deal with personal information of individuals.

Canadian Human Rights Act

Canadian Human Rights Codefederal anti-discrimination laws
The first privacy law in Canada was enacted in 1977 in part four of the Canadian Human Rights Act by creating the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, which would be responsible for investigating privacy violation complaints by members of the public and reporting to lawmakers.

32nd Canadian Parliament

32nd32nd Parliament32nd Parliament of Canada
During the 32nd Parliament in 1983, Bill C-43 was passed.

Federal Court (Canada)

Federal CourtFederal Court of CanadaFederal Courts of Canada
An individual who has been refused access to personal information may ultimately apply to the Federal Court for a review of the matter, pursuant to section 41 of the Act.

Federal Court of Appeal

Canadian Federal Court of AppealFederal Court of Appeal (Canada)Canadian Courts of Appeals
Decisions of the Federal Court on such matters may be appealed to the Federal Court of Appeal, and, if leave is granted, further appealed to the Supreme Court of Canada.

Supreme Court of Canada

Supreme CourtCanadian Supreme CourtSupreme Court Justice
Decisions of the Federal Court on such matters may be appealed to the Federal Court of Appeal, and, if leave is granted, further appealed to the Supreme Court of Canada.

Unemployment benefits

unemployment insuranceunemployment compensationunemployment benefit

Security clearance

security clearancesTop Secretclearance
Government classified information is governed by the Treasury Board Standard on Security Screening, the Security of Information Act and Privacy Act.

Personal data

personally identifiable informationpersonal informationpersonally identifying information

42nd Canadian Parliament

42nd Parliament42nd42nd Parliament of Canada
1 exempting the Ending the Long‑gun Registry Act from the Privacy Act, Access to Information Act and the Library and Archives of Canada Act; and allows Quebec access to the Canadian Firearms Registry Data as requested in Quebec (AG) v Canada (AG)''.

Privacy law

privacyprivacy lawsinvasion of privacy
Personal information collected, used and disclosed by the federal government and many crown corporations is governed by the Privacy Act.

Mary Dawson (civil servant)

Mary DawsonMary Dawson (Canadian civil servant)
She joined the Legislation Section of the Department of Justice in 1970 and drafted such laws as the Access to Information Act, the Privacy Act, the Canada Health Act, the Official Languages Act, the Competition Act, the Customs Act and the Young Offenders Act.

Canadian privacy law

federal privacy lawsInformation and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
In 1983, the federal Privacy Act regulated how federal government collects, uses and discloses personal information.

Proactive disclosure

However, all information released under proactive disclosure must be held under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act, with any information that is normally withheld under those acts not being disclosed on the website.

Canadian Forces Drug Control Program

QR&O 20.11 para 4 provides that the summary of the reasonable grounds given to the accused is subject to filtering ordinarily required by the Privacy Act and Access to Information Act.

Freedom of information in Canada

Freedom of InformationCanada's freedom of information legislationFreedom of Information Act
There is also a complementary Privacy Act, introduced in 1983.