Privacy Act 1988

Privacy ActAustralian Privacy Act 1988Federal Privacy CommissionerPrivacy Act 1998
The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian law dealing with privacy.wikipedia
32 Related Articles

Personal data

personally identifiable informationpersonal informationpersonally identifying information
The principles govern when and how personal information can be collected by these government agencies.
In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 deals with the protection of individual privacy, using the OECD Privacy Principles from the 1980s to set up a broad, principles-based regulatory model (unlike in the US, where coverage is generally not based on broad principles but on specific technologies, business practices or data items).

Privacy in Australian law

Privacyprivacy lawprivacy laws
Section 14 of the Act stipulates a number of privacy rights known as the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Office of the Privacy CommissionerPrivacy CommissionerInformation Commissioner
The Privacy Act creates an Office of the Privacy Commissioner and a Privacy Commissioner in Australia.

Law of Australia

Australian lawAustralialaw
The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian law dealing with privacy.

Victoria (Australia)

VictoriaVictoria, AustraliaVictorian
Privacy principles that are substantially the same as the NPPs are also included in the legislation applying to the public sectors of some Australian States and Territories, namely the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria), Information Act 2002 (Northern Territory), and Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tasmania).

Northern Territory

Northern Territory of AustraliaNTNorthern Territories
Privacy principles that are substantially the same as the NPPs are also included in the legislation applying to the public sectors of some Australian States and Territories, namely the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria), Information Act 2002 (Northern Territory), and Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tasmania).

Tasmania

TasTasmanianTasmania, Australia
Privacy principles that are substantially the same as the NPPs are also included in the legislation applying to the public sectors of some Australian States and Territories, namely the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria), Information Act 2002 (Northern Territory), and Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tasmania).

Oath

sworn inoathspledge
Section 45 of the Privacy Act allows the Commissioner to interview the people themselves, and the people might have to swear an oath to tell the truth.

Fine (penalty)

finefinesfined
Anyone who fails to answer the Commissioner may be subject to a fine of up to $2,000 and/or year-long imprisonment (under section 65).

Imprisonment

incarcerationIncarceratedimprisoned
Anyone who fails to answer the Commissioner may be subject to a fine of up to $2,000 and/or year-long imprisonment (under section 65).

Federal Court of Australia

Federal CourtAustralian Federal CourtFederal
If a complaint is taken to the Federal Court of Australia, in certain circumstances others may receive legal assistance.

Australian Law Reform Commission

Law Reform CommissionAustralian Law Reform Commission (ALRC)law commissions
The Australian Law Reform Commission completed an inquiry into the state of Australia's privacy laws in 2008.

Census in Australia

2016 census2011 census2006 census
The Census and Statistics Act 1905 and Privacy Act 1988 guarantee that no personally-identifiable information is released from the ABS to other government organisations, or the public.

Mass surveillance in Australia

Assistance and Access Bill
On Friday, August 8, Australia's federal privacy commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, stated he felt it remained "unclear" exactly what data was to be retained, and that "there is the potential for the retention of large amounts of data to contain or reveal a great deal of information about people's private lives and that this data could be considered 'personal information' under the Privacy Act".

Notary public

notaries publicnotarynotaries
Notaries collecting information for the purposes of verification of the signature of the deponent might retain the details of documents which identify the deponent, and this information is subject to the Privacy Act 1988.

Freelancer.com

FreelancerScriptlance
In December 2015 the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) found Freelancer at fault for breaching the Privacy Act by violating the privacy rights of a former user and awarded that individual $20,000 in aggravated damages when Freelancer employees publicly exposed on Wikipedia and elsewhere the individual's private information, IP addresses, pseudonyms and other details after the individual wrote several critical comments and personal blog posts about the company.

Privacy

privatepersonal privacyprivacy rights
Many countries have broad privacy laws outside their constitutions, including Australia's Privacy Act 1988, Argentina's Law for the Protection of Personal Data of 2000, Canada's 2000 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Japan's 2003 Personal Information Protection Law.

Medical privacy

patient privacyprivacymedical data privacy
The Personally Controlled Electronic Health Records Act 2012 and Privacy Act 1988 governs how eHealth record information is managed and protected.

Australian Human Rights Commission

Human Rights and Equal Opportunity CommissionEqual Opportunity CommissionAustralian Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission
On 1 January 1989 the Privacy Act 1988 established the Privacy Commissioner within the Commission.

Access Card (Australia)

Access CardHealth and Social Services Access Card
The supporters of the Bill pointed to prohibitions within the Bill and the invoking of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 to protect this information.