Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Privacy CommissionerOffice of the Privacy Commissioner of Canadafederal privacy commissionerCanadian Privacy CommissionerOffice of the Privacy CommissionerOffice of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) is a non-partisan ombudsman and officer of the Parliament of Canada that investigates complaints filed by Canadians who feel their privacy rights have been violated and reports to Parliament on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act.wikipedia
70 Related Articles

Privacy Act (Canada)

Privacy ActCanadian Privacy ActPrivacy Act, 1983
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) is a non-partisan ombudsman and officer of the Parliament of Canada that investigates complaints filed by Canadians who feel their privacy rights have been violated and reports to Parliament on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act.
* The Privacy Commissioner of Canada receives and investigates complaints, including complaints that an individual was denied access to his or her personal information held by a government institution (section 29).

Parliament of Canada

ParliamentCanadian ParliamentMP
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) is a non-partisan ombudsman and officer of the Parliament of Canada that investigates complaints filed by Canadians who feel their privacy rights have been violated and reports to Parliament on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act.
Other officers of Parliament include the Auditor General, Chief Electoral Officer, Official Languages Commissioner, Privacy Commissioner, Access to Information Commissioner, Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner, Public Sector Integrity Commissioner, and Commissioner of Lobbying.

Inger Hansen

Inger Hansen (11 May 1929 — 28 September 2013) was the first Privacy Commissioner of Canada from 1977 to 1983 and Information Commissioner of Canada from 1983 to 1990.

John W. Grace

John Grace
John William Grace (6 January 1927 – 5 February 2009) was the first Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Jennifer Stoddart

Jennifer Stoddart (born 1949) was the sixth Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

PIPEDAPIPAfederal level
This deals with personal information held by the Government of Canada, or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which deals with personal information held in federally regulated private sector industries.
Instead, PIPEDA follows an ombudsman model in which complaints are taken to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Bruce Phillips (journalist)

Bruce Phillips
In 1990 he was named as Privacy Commissioner of Canada; although the Liberal caucus in both the House of Commons and the Senate tried to hold up the appointment on the grounds that Phillips was too close to Mulroney to credibly serve in a non-partisan watchdog role, he was ultimately approved in 1991.

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

Information and Privacy CommissionerInformation and Privacy Commissioner (Ontario)Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
* Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
*Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Ombudsman

ombudsmenombudspersonPublic Advocate
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) is a non-partisan ombudsman and officer of the Parliament of Canada that investigates complaints filed by Canadians who feel their privacy rights have been violated and reports to Parliament on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act.

Privacy

privatepersonal privacyprivacy rights
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada) is a non-partisan ombudsman and officer of the Parliament of Canada that investigates complaints filed by Canadians who feel their privacy rights have been violated and reports to Parliament on whether there has been a violation of the Privacy Act.

Government of Canada

Canadian governmentfederal governmentfederal
This deals with personal information held by the Government of Canada, or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which deals with personal information held in federally regulated private sector industries.

Private sector

privateprivate-sectorprivate industry
This deals with personal information held by the Government of Canada, or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which deals with personal information held in federally regulated private sector industries.

Audit

auditingauditorspaper trail
The Privacy Commissioner has the authority to audit, publish information about personal information-handling practices in the public and private sector, conduct research into privacy issues and promote awareness and understanding of privacy issues by the public.

Research

researcherresearchersoriginal research
The Privacy Commissioner has the authority to audit, publish information about personal information-handling practices in the public and private sector, conduct research into privacy issues and promote awareness and understanding of privacy issues by the public.

Google Street View in Canada

Canada's Federal Privacy Commissioner Jennifer Stoddart warned Google and Immersive Media that Street View violated the country's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which prohibits commercial use of personal data without the individual's consent.

Freedom of information laws by country

freedom of information legislationFreedom of Information Actsunshine law
Complaints for possible violations of the Act may be reported to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Visa policy of Canada

eTACanadaCanada's own visa policy
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada expressed concern over the plan.

Access to Information Act

Access to Informationaccess-to-informationAccess to Information laws
This Act stipulates that complaints about possible violations of the Act may be reported to the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy policy

privacy policiescorporate privacy policiesinformed
In Canada, a Privacy Commissioner of Canada was established under the Canadian Human Rights Act in 1977.

Canadian Forces Drug Control Program

A number of these schemes, in practice, were suspended after the Privacy Commissioner of Canada released a report attacking the validity of drug testing in the Federal sector with an analysis that includes the Canadian Forces.

Veterans Affairs Canada

Department of Veterans AffairsVeterans AffairsCanadian Department of Veterans' Affairs
In October 2010, federal Privacy Commissioner Jennifer Stoddart found that a veteran's privacy had been violated by VAC.