Privacy law

privacyprivacy lawsinvasion of privacyright to privacybreach of privacylawstort invasions of privacyhas been betrayedhealth information privacy rightsinformation law
Privacy law refers to the laws that deal with the regulation, storing, and using of personally identifiable information of individuals, which can be collected by governments, public or private organisations, or other individuals.wikipedia
252 Related Articles

Privacy

privatepersonal privacyprivacy rights
Privacy laws are considered within the context of an individual's privacy rights or within reasonable expectation of privacy.
The right not to be subjected to unsanctioned invasions of privacy by the government, corporations or individuals is part of many countries' privacy laws, and in some cases, constitutions.

Expectation of privacy

reasonable expectation of privacyinvasion of privacybelieved they could speak freely
Privacy laws are considered within the context of an individual's privacy rights or within reasonable expectation of privacy.
It is related to, but is not the same as, a right to privacy, a much broader concept which is found in many legal systems (see privacy law).

Data Protection Directive

Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of personal dataDirective 95/46/ECEuropean Data Protection Directive
The 1995 Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC) recognized the authority of National data protection authorities and required that all Member States adhere to universal privacy protection standards.
It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law.

National data protection authority

data protection authorityNational data protection authoritiesList of data protection authorities by country
The 1995 Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC) recognized the authority of National data protection authorities and required that all Member States adhere to universal privacy protection standards.

Tort

tort lawtortstortfeasor
The following common law torts are related to personal information privacy and continue to play a role in Malaysia's legal system: breach of confidence, defamation, malicious falsehood, and negligence.
Legal injuries are not limited to physical injuries and may include emotional, economic, or reputational injuries as well as violations of privacy, property, or constitutional rights.

Gathering of personally identifiable information

collect datacollected
Privacy law refers to the laws that deal with the regulation, storing, and using of personally identifiable information of individuals, which can be collected by governments, public or private organisations, or other individuals.

Personal data

personally identifiable informationpersonal informationpersonally identifying information
Privacy law refers to the laws that deal with the regulation, storing, and using of personally identifiable information of individuals, which can be collected by governments, public or private organisations, or other individuals.

Information privacy law

Data Privacy & Securitydata privacy lawsdata protection law
The safe harbor - approved by the EU in July 2000 - is a way for U.S. companies to comply with European privacy laws.

Confidentiality

confidentialconfidential informationmedical confidentiality
The exact workings from the constitution is the following: "Every person has the right to personal privacy, which includes the right to — (a) confidentiality of their personal information; (b) confidentiality of their communications; and (c) respect for their private and family life".

Wainwright v Home Office

Wainwright v. Home Office
is an English tort law case concerning the arguments for a tort of privacy, and the action for battery.

Data protection (privacy) laws in Russia

Data protection and privacy lawsPrivacy laws in Russia
152-FZ), implemented on July 27, 2006, constitutes the backbone of Russian privacy laws and requires data operators to take "all the necessary organizational and technical measures required for protecting personal data against unlawful or accidental access".

Data Act (Sweden)

Data Act
The Data Act is the world's first national data protection law and was enacted in Sweden on 11 May 1973.

Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation

APECAsia Pacific Economic CooperationAsia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
APEC created a voluntary Privacy Framework that was adopted by all 21 member economies in 2004 in an attempt to improve general information privacy and the cross-border transfer of information.

European Convention on Human Rights

European Convention of Human RightsECHRConvention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms
Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, which was drafted and adopted by the Council of Europe in 1950 and currently covers the whole European continent except for Belarus and Kosovo, protects the right to respect for private life: "Everyone has the right to respect for his private and family life, his home and his correspondence."

Council of Europe

CECoEthe Council of Europe
Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, which was drafted and adopted by the Council of Europe in 1950 and currently covers the whole European continent except for Belarus and Kosovo, protects the right to respect for private life: "Everyone has the right to respect for his private and family life, his home and his correspondence."

European Court of Human Rights

European Court for Human RightsECtHRECHR
Through the huge case-law of the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg, privacy has been defined and its protection has been established as a positive right of everyone.

Strasbourg

StrassburgStraßburgStrasbourg, France
Through the huge case-law of the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg, privacy has been defined and its protection has been established as a positive right of everyone.

Convention for the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data

Convention 108 Consultative Committee
The Council of Europe also adopted [[Convention for the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data]] in 1981 and addressed privacy protection in regards to the Internet in 1998 when it published "Draft Guidelines for the protection of individuals with regard to the collection and processing of personal data on the information highway, which may be incorporated in or annexed to Code of Conduct."

European Commission

EU CommissionCommissionEC
The Council developed these guidelines in conjunction with the European Commission, and they were adopted in 1999.

Member state of the European Union

member statesEU member statesmember states of the European Union
The 1995 Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC) recognized the authority of National data protection authorities and required that all Member States adhere to universal privacy protection standards.

EPrivacy Regulation (European Union)

ePrivacy RegulationePrivacy regulations
The proposed ePrivacy Regulation, which would replace the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002, also contributes to EU privacy regulations.

Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002

Directive on Privacy and Electronic CommunicationsE-Privacy DirectiveePrivacy Directive
The proposed ePrivacy Regulation, which would replace the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002, also contributes to EU privacy regulations.

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPRGeneral Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)General Data Protection Regulation 2016
The General Data Protection Regulation has replaced the Data Protection Directive of 1995 when it came to effect on 25 May 2018.

OECD

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and DevelopmentOrganisation for European Economic Co-operationOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
In 1980, the OECD adopted the voluntary OECD Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data in response to growing concerns about information privacy and data protection in an increasingly technological and connected world.